2021 forum
  • 11.12
    hall A 12:30-13:30
    Painting and Nature
    Guest Speaker:
    Tu Hongtao (Artist)
    Moderator:
    Wu Wei (Art China Editor)

  • hall A 13:30-14:30
    Drive to the Future with the Power of Art
    Guest Speaker:
    Zihao Chen (Co-founder and Director of Longlati Foundation)
    Jenny Chen (Member of Writers’ Acquisition Committee (Shanghai), Longlati Foundation)
    Zian Chen (Member of Writers’ Acquisition Committee (Shanghai), Longlati Foundation & Co-editor of Heichi Magazine)
    Moderator:
    Yidi Wang (Director of Business Development, Asia, artnet)
    Evonne Jiawei Yuan (Head of Writers’ Acquisition Committee (Shanghai), Longlati Foundation)

  • hall A 14:30-15:30
    Move, Displacement, Concentration, Articulation – Longlati Foundation and Its Writers’ Acquisition Program (Shanghai)
    Guest Speaker:
    Cao Dan (President of Modern Art (Modern Media Group), Publisher of The Art Newspaper China and LEAP)
    Cao Fei (Artist)
    Lu Yang (Artist)
    Stéphane Koeppel (VP of Brand Management, BMW China Automotive Trading Ltd.)
    Prof. Dr. Thomas Girst (Global Head of Cultural Engagement, BMW Group)
    Moderator:
    Ye Ying (Editor-in-chief of The Art Newspaper China)

  • hall A 15:30-16:30
    New Trend on Online Art Collecting of the Post-Covid Era
    Guest Speaker:
    Wang Shujin (Partner of YITIAO)
    Alda Xie (Young collector, Founder of hAo mArket)
    Julia Long (Artist)
    James Li (Founder of CHOCO1ATE)
    Sun Bohan (Curator, Founder of BCA Network, Vulcan DAO co-initiator)
    Moderator:
    Ashley Qin (Yit Art & Auction, Art Advisor)

  • hall A 16:30-17:30
    Portraits of Our Time
    Guest Speaker:
    Wang Jun (Collector, Founder Light Society)
    Qi Chao (Editor-in-chief of Harper\\\'s BAZAAR ART China, senior media specialist, and columnist)
    Lihsin Tsai (Senior Director, Hauser & Wirth)

  • 11.13
    hall A 12:30-13:30
    The Booming New Generation of Collectors
    Guest Speaker:
    Zhu Zhu (Actress, art patron and art project director )
    Xudong Luo (Young (Art) Collector, founder and director of Chao Qing Art Foundation)
    Sylvia WANG (Young (Art) Collector & Art Influencer,M+ Museum Founding Patron)
    Moderator:
    Juliette Zou(Founder of Artcadia)

  • hall A 13:30-14:30
    Collection Perspectives and Social Responsibility of Female Collectors
    Guest Speaker:
    Joan Zhang (Founding Partner ABC Capital /ABC Corporation President ABC Corporation)
    Rachel Shen (Director Asia and Deputy Chairman, China, Sotheby’s )
    Pu Yingwei (Artist)
    Moderator:
    Yu Lei (Managing Director of Noblesse Media, Editorial Director of Noblesse )

  • hall A 14:30-15:30
    Metaverse in China
    Guest Speaker:
    Dajuin Yao (Vice Dean, School of Intermedia Art; Chair, Open Media Lab, China Academy of Art)
    Reva (Algorithmic artist, Crypto artist, Founder of WeirDAO)
    Eraser Li (Founding Partner of SevenX Ventures)
    Cao Yin (Managing Director, Digital Renaissance Foundation)

    Moderator:
    Sonia Xie (Artsy Head of China, Editorial and Marketing)

  • hall A 15:30-16:30
    The Eternal Painting
    Guest Speaker:
    Wang Guangle (Artist)
    Su Yu-Xin (Artist)
    Zhang Zipiao (Artist)
    Moderator:
    Xie Xiaodong (Founder of ZAIART and Yunmiao Culture)

  • hall A 16:30-17:30
    Why “do it”? How to “do it”?
    do it—China 2021, a Guide to Art Instruction by 108 Artists
    Guest Speaker:
    Hans Ulrich Obrist (curator, critic, artistic director at the Serpentine Galleries)
    Sun Xiaoxi (Graphic designer and co-founder of PAY2PLAY)
    Cao Dan (President of Modern Art (Modern Media Group), Publisher of The Art Newspaper China and LEAP.)
    Moderator:
    Lai Fei (Editor Director of LEAP, Chinese Editor of ArtReview Asia)

  • 11.14
    hall A 12:30-13:30
    Another Narration—Perceiving Imaging Art
    Guest Speaker:
    Lin Ye (Contemporary art critic、Translator)
    Cao Shu (Artist)
    Gan Yingying (Artist)
    Moderator:
    Sheryn Cao (Feature Editor, IDEAT China)

  • hall A 13:30-14:30
    Art in the Locality: Taking local place as an example to discuss the cultural redistribution of art in the community
    Guest Speaker:
    Linghu lei(Art Director of Fang Suo, Director of Cultural Power Institute, Lifestyle Poposor)
    Liu Heng(Founder of Nansha Original Design, Chief Architect, Distinguished Professor of Shenzhen University)
    Chen Yujun(Artist, Founder of Sheng Zhang Lab)
    Shao Shu(Executive Director of He Art Museum, Senior Pioneer of Art Museum )
    Moderator:
    Pencil P(Planner, Founding Partner of Urbaneer)

  • hall A 14:30-15:30
    Carry on the Past, Open up the Future — A New Chapter of IAAC
    Guest Speaker:
    Shen Yubing (Head of Department of Philosophy of Art, School of Philosophy, Fudan University)
    Wang Kaimei (IAAC 2020 Prize Winner)
    Zhao Hao (IAAC 2020 Prize Winner)
    Moderator:
    Ling Min (Board Member of IAAC)

  • hall A 15:30-16:30
    The Global Art Fair in Shanghai
    Cao Fei (Artist)
    David Tung(Director, Shanghai, Lisson Gallery)
    Olivier Hervet(Partner, HdM Gallery)
    Lin Hong(Gallery Owner, M Art Center)
    Dr. Tian S. Liang(Associate Director Asia, Timothy Taylor)
    Eileen Wang(Director, Shanghai, Almine Rech)

info@westbundshanghai.com
  沪ICP备15008980号-1